Screenshot 2019-02-18 at 18.05.47.png

RENDERING TIME

Hamburg, Germany: April 14, 2016 - 19:00 to 23:00
Basel, Switzerland: April 17, 2016 - 15:00 to 21:00                       

CURATORS
Petunia Alves, Groupe Intervention Vidéo
Chris Regn, bildwechsel
Chantal Molleur, White Frame

SCREENING PARTNERS
Neues kino Basel
Metropolis Kino Hamburg

DETAILED PROGRAMS
Click here

SELECTION OF THE SWISS PROGRAM ON VIMEO FOR 168 HOURS
April 17 - May 2, 2016

White Frame (Basel), Groupe Intervention Vidéo (GIV, Montreal) and Bildwechsel (Hamburg) joined forces to present Rendering Time. The project was an initiative from White Frame who wished to underline the 50th anniversary of women’s suffrage introduced in Basel on June 26th, 1966. This one-day event saluted through five curated programs the contribution of women’s artists subversiveness of convention of norms and forms, challenging themselves and expanding our viewer experience.

Furthermore, we highlighted the continuous work of two organisations: Groupe Intervention Vidéo (GIV) and Bildwechsel dedicated to present a panoramic view of women’s artists working in the media arts. The event was presented in Basel with the partnership of Neues Kino and in Hamburg with Metropolis Kino

The Swiss program of Rendering Time included videos by the following artists from Basel: Ariane Angereggen, Anne Hody, Sandra Knecht, Florine Leoni, Barbara Naegelin, Sonja Feldmeier, Bettina Grossenbacher, Esther Hunziker, Muriel Kunz, Muda Mathis/Sus Zwick/Fränzi Madörin, Hildegard Spielhofer, Lena Maria Thüring and Käthe Walser.

The Canadian program encompassed 3 curated programs. The first program curated by Nicole Gingras called Witnesses presented the following artists: Louise Gendron, Tamara Vukov, Gabriela Golder, Lamathilde, Petunia Alves, Byol - Nathalie Kimura-Lemoine, Kinga Araya, Nikki Forrest, Jackie Gallant and Anne Golden.

The second program curated by Dayna McLeod called Gestures of performativity presented the following artists: Sabrina Ratté, Kim Kielhofner, Lamathilde, Eugenie Cliche, Ilse Gassinger, Élaine Frigon, Karen Trask, Victoria Stanton, Ines Szigety, Nikki Forrest, Sojin Chun, Larose S. Larose, Sheena Hoszko, Byol - Nathalie Kimura-Lemoine and Coral Short.

The third program curated by Cheryl Sim called Piercing Sideways presented the following artists: Claudia Del Fierro, Dana Inkster, Sojin Chun, Tran T. Kim Trang, Byol - Nathalie Kimura-Lemoine, Dayna McLeod, Myriam Jacob-Allard and Michelle Smith.

The German program completed the Rendering Time screenings. Chris Regn introduced Bildwechsel with fragments from the following artists: durbahn, video letters of different artists and activists, Chris Regn and Andrea Saemann.

This project was made possible thanks to financial support from Kanton Basel-Stadt, the Mary & Ewald E. Bertschmann-Stiftung and the Canada Council for the Arts.